(18) 4101 (A)(3) FORGERY (F2)
Age
31
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
ATTEMPT TO LOCATE- OLDER WARRANT
Warrant reposted 7/31/2025
On 6/22/2023 Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to the NBT Bank in Stroud Township in reference to someone trying to cash fraudulent checks. Upon arrival the suspect was already gone. In speaking with the bank teller, they provided the check the male was attempting to cash for $4200.00. The teller related that the male had been to the bank previously and cashed a check for $1000.00. The suspect was advised they would be contacting the account holder to confirm the amount of the check. The suspect left the bank leaving his identification behind identifying him as Arthur Rivera. In speaking with the account holder, she related that Rivera stole her checkbook and wrote checks to himself, which he did not have permission to do.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Arthur Gonzalez Rivera. Arthur may be in the Poconos or Lehigh Valley area.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Arthur Gonzalez Rivera, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
5009 Windsor Drive
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Date Issued
Jun 28, 2023
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-43302-CR-0000283-2023
Reference ID
2023-015437
Issuing Authority
MDJ Gasper