2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
1) COUNT 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT
Age
50
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 5, 2025, at 12:53 a.m., the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to a 9-1-1 hang-up call in the area of 1147 W. Main Street, Stroudsburg. Dispatch reported that there was an open line with screaming and crying in the background. Dispatch was able to make contact with the caller who was reporting a physical domestic between a male and female at that residence. Upon police arrival, the victim had multiple visible injuries due to a verbal altercation that turned physical. It was learned through investigation that Corey Peterson was the person that caused the injuries. The victim was transported by EMS to a hospital for treatment of her injuries. Peterson fled the scene prior to police arrival.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for Corey Donell Peterson.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Corey Donell Peterson, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
1147 West Main Street
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Date Issued
Aug 4, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-43201-CR-0000191-2025
Reference ID
2025-016136
Issuing Authority
MDJ Anzini
Holding Department
Stroud Area Regional Police