(1 COUNT) (18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (F3
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/19/2023 Stroud Area Regional Police responded to the Target at 155 Mountaineer Drive in Stroudsburg for a report of a retail theft that occurred on 10/16/2023. Loss prevention was reporting that two females have been stealing from several Target stores in the area. They select several high dollar items, put them in their own carts and went to self-check-out. The first female scanned and paid for a t-shirt, however left without paying for 2 calculators and a Dyson vacuum in the shopping cart, which amounted to $1,178.97 worth of merchandise. The second female was at the self-check-out, changed her mind and left the merchandise behind. She left with the store with the first female and they both left together in a black sedan. No license plate could be obtained.
On 2/23/2024 loss prevention contacted the investigating officer and related that the first female was identified as Latonya K. Marlin. A criminal history check revealed that she has 6 prior convictions for retail theft.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Latonya Kumora Marlin.
Latonya Kumora Marlin could possibly be in the Newark, NJ area.
Anyone with information on Latonya Kumora Marlin, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Warrant re-posted 8/29/2025.
Location
155 Mountianeer Drive
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Date Issued
May 2, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-43302-CR-0000157-2024
Reference ID
2023-026723
Issuing Authority
MDJ Gasper