(1 COUNT) (18) 3929 A4 RETAIL THEFT - UNDER RING MERCHANDISE (M1)
(18) 4914 (A) FALSE ID TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER (M3)
Age
47
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 8, 2024, Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to the Walmart in East Stroudsburg for a report of a retail theft with the suspect fleeing on foot. While responding to the Walmart the female suspect was located walking over the Inner Borough Bridge towards Stroudsburg. Contact was made with the female who identified herself as Marilyn James with DOB 07/31/1974. James was transported back to Walmart and identification was found in her purse identifying her as Myrtle M. John with DOB of 4/14/1953 from New York. In speaking with loss prevention, it was witnessed that she failed to scan numerous items and left the store without paying for $167.32 worth of merchandise. The officer completed a criminal history search on John and found that her real identity is Stephanie Johnson with DOB 07/30/1978.
Stephanie Johnson is also known as Myrtle John, Myrtie John, and Marilyn James.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for Stephanie Johnson.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Stephanie Johnson, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Warrant re-post on 8/29/2025.
Location
355 Lincoln Avenue
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Date Issued
Sep 9, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-43202-CR-0000258-2024
Reference ID
2024-013681
Issuing Authority
MDJ Muth