(1 COUNT) (18) 4914 (A) FALSE ID TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER (M3)
(1 COUNT) (18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
30
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
4' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
ATTEPT TO LOCATE - OLDER WARRANT
On 7/28/2023 at 6:26 p.m. Stroud Area Regional Police responded to the Walmart in East Stroudsburg for a report of a retail theft. Upon arrival loss prevention reported that a female was observed concealing $149.99 worth of merchandise by placing the items in a bag and acting as if she paid for those items. The female provided the name Jayleen A. Cartagena with a birth date of 05/08/1993. No records were found under that name. She then provided the name Yerlin Cartagena and again no records were found. The female was placed into custody and transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility for a live scan. The female was identified as Yerlin Cartagena-Amaya.
Charges for retail theft and providing false identification to law enforcement officer were filed and a bench warrant was issued for Yerlin Cartagena-Amaya for failure to appear for court.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Yerlin Cartagena-Amaya, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
9/25/2025- re-post of warrant.
Location
355 Lincoln Avenue
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Date Issued
Oct 17, 2023
Warrant Type
Bench
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-43202-CR-0000259-2023
Reference ID
2023-019063
Issuing Authority
MDJ Muth