  • Administrative Office Hours
  • Calendar
  • Employment
    • Police Officer Employment- Application Period is Currently Closed.
    • Police Professional Staff (Non-sworn)
  • History
  • Policies
  • Property Pick-up/Release
  • SARPD Coverage Area
Crime
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
Need A Report?
  • Accident Report
  • Police Recordings
  • Right to Know Requests
  • SARPD Monthly Reports
Forms
  • Bike Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Pet Registry
  • Release of Property
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right to Know Request Form
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
  • Medicine Disposal Box
Police Commission
  • Public Notices
  • About the Police Commission
  • Commission Meeting Schedule
  • 2025 Agendas
  • Commission Meeting Minutes
  • Act 44 Disclosure
Municipalities
  • Stroud Township
  • Stroud Township Ordinances
  • East Stroudsburg Borough
  • East Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
  • Stroudsburg Borough
  • Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
Outside Resources
  • Bad Check Program
  • Dog Warden
  • Domestic Violence- Safe Monroe
  • Identity Theft
  • Magisterial District Judges (MDJ)
  • Megan's Law
  • PA Fireworks Law Information
  • PA Portal -Arrest Search
  • PA State Police
  • Pa Crime Dashboard
  • SROSRC- Parks, Pool & Recreation
  • Street2Feet
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Email Contacts
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Stroud Area Regional PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jennifer Lyon
sarpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Stroud Area Regional Police Department Homepage
Stroud Area Regional Police Department Logo

Stroud Area Regional Police Department

Chief Jennifer Lyon
sarpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Administrative Office Hours
    • Calendar
    • Employment
    • History
    • Policies
    • Property Pick-up/Release
    • SARPD Coverage Area
  • Crime
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
  • Need A Report?
    • Accident Report
    • Police Recordings
    • Right to Know Requests
    • SARPD Monthly Reports
  • Forms
    • Bike Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Pet Registry
    • Release of Property
    • Right to Know Request Form
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
    • Medicine Disposal Box
  • Police Commission
    • Public Notices
    • About the Police Commission
    • Commission Meeting Schedule
    • 2025 Agendas
    • Commission Meeting Minutes
    • Act 44 Disclosure
  • Municipalities
    • Stroud Township
    • Stroud Township Ordinances
    • East Stroudsburg Borough
    • Stroudsburg Borough
    • Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
  • Outside Resources
    • Bad Check Program
    • Dog Warden
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • PA Portal -Arrest Search
    • PA State Police
    • Pa Crime Dashboard
    • Street2Feet
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Email Contacts

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Stroud Area Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Stroud Area Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

female_suspect_photo.jpeg
suspect_face_picture.png

Retail Theft

Details Map

On September 30, 2025, at approximately 5:30 p.m., the Stroud Area Regional Police Department responded to a report of a retail theft at the Weis Market 695 N. Courtland St in East Stroudsburg Borough.

During the investigation, it was determined that an unknown female suspect entered the store after 5pm.  She then concealed merchandise from the store and attempted to leave without paying for the merchandise. Loss prevention attempted to stop the female, who threw some of the items that were stolen and fled with the rest prior to police arrival.

SARPD is attempting to identify the female suspect in this matter.  Anyone who may know the identity of the suspect is asked to "Submit a tip".  All tipsters can remain anonymous or leave contact information for the investigating officer.

ALL SUSPECTS ARE INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW.  THESE ARE MERELY ACCUSSATIONS OF A CRIME.

Location

695 N. Courtland Street
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301

Date

Sep 30, 2025

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

2025-023875

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Sep 30th, 2025
female_suspect_photo.jpeg
suspect_face_picture.png
Submit a Tip
Stroud Area Regional PD
100 Day Street
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Stroud Area Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Stroud Area Regional Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Stroud Area Regional Police Department, click the button below.