  • Administrative Office Hours
  • Calendar
  • Employment
    • Police Officer Employment- Application Period is Currently Closed.
    • Police Professional Staff (Non-sworn)
  • History
  • Policies
  • Property Pick-up/Release
  • SARPD Coverage Area
Crime
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
Need A Report?
  • Accident Report
  • Police Recordings
  • Right to Know Requests
  • SARPD Monthly Reports
Forms
  • Bike Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Pet Registry
  • Release of Property
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right to Know Request Form
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
  • Medicine Disposal Box
Police Commission
  • Public Notices
  • About the Police Commission
  • Commission Meeting Schedule
  • 2025 Agendas
  • Commission Meeting Minutes
  • Act 44 Disclosure
Municipalities
  • Stroud Township
  • Stroud Township Ordinances
  • East Stroudsburg Borough
  • East Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
  • Stroudsburg Borough
  • Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
Outside Resources
  • Bad Check Program
  • Dog Warden
  • Domestic Violence- Safe Monroe
  • Identity Theft
  • Magisterial District Judges (MDJ)
  • Megan's Law
  • PA Fireworks Law Information
  • PA Portal -Arrest Search
  • PA State Police
  • Pa Crime Dashboard
  • SROSRC- Parks, Pool & Recreation
  • Street2Feet
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Email Contacts
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Stroud Area Regional PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jennifer Lyon
sarpd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Stroud Area Regional Police Department Homepage
Stroud Area Regional Police Department Logo

Stroud Area Regional Police Department

Chief Jennifer Lyon
sarpd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Administrative Office Hours
    • Calendar
    • Employment
    • History
    • Policies
    • Property Pick-up/Release
    • SARPD Coverage Area
  • Crime
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
  • Need A Report?
    • Accident Report
    • Police Recordings
    • Right to Know Requests
    • SARPD Monthly Reports
  • Forms
    • Bike Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Pet Registry
    • Release of Property
    • Right to Know Request Form
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
    • Medicine Disposal Box
  • Police Commission
    • Public Notices
    • About the Police Commission
    • Commission Meeting Schedule
    • 2025 Agendas
    • Commission Meeting Minutes
    • Act 44 Disclosure
  • Municipalities
    • Stroud Township
    • Stroud Township Ordinances
    • East Stroudsburg Borough
    • Stroudsburg Borough
    • Stroudsburg Boro Ordinances
  • Outside Resources
    • Bad Check Program
    • Dog Warden
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • PA Portal -Arrest Search
    • PA State Police
    • Pa Crime Dashboard
    • Street2Feet
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Email Contacts

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Stroud Area Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Stroud Area Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

screenshot_2025-09-21_142127.png
screenshot_2025-09-21_142305.png
screenshot_2025-09-21_142219.png

2025-023031- Theft of Bicycles

Details Map

The Stroud Area Regional Police Department is attempting to identify a suspect involved in two separate thefts of bicycles in the area of Secor Ave/ Exchange St, East Stroudsburg Borough. 

On September 21, 2025, a caller reported a person entered a fenced area of his property and stole a child's bicycle on Thursday, September 18, at about 6:30 PM. The caller also reported an additional theft that occurred on August 13, 2025, involving the same suspect. On the August incident the suspect stole two children's bicycles. 

If anyone has any information on the identity of the suspect, please click "Submit a tip". All tipsters can remain anonymous or leave contact information for the investigating officer. 

ALL PERSONS ARE CONSIDERED INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW. 

Location

SECOR AVE
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301

Date

Sep 21, 2025

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

2025-023031

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Sep 21st, 2025
Submit a Tip
Stroud Area Regional PD
100 Day Street
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Stroud Area Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Stroud Area Regional Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Stroud Area Regional Police Department, click the button below.