(1) count 4106(a)(1)(i) Access Device Fraud (M1)(2 counts)
& (1 Count)3921A Theft by Unlawful Taking (M1)
& 3925A Receiving Stolen Property
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Stroud Area Regional Police Department arrested Heather Ann Singer on Friday, December 20, 2024 at 8:28 a.m. She was transported to the MDJ, arraigned and given unsecured bail.
On December 5, 2024, at 1:38 p.m. Stroud Area Regional Police were called to SARPD HQ for a report of a fraud. In speaking with the victim, he related that he lost his wallet with his debit card in it and then he noticed multiple transactions occurring on the card. Two of the transactions occurred at Walmart resulted in total charges of $405.46. Walmart loss prevention was contacted and was able to locate security footage related to those transactions. The investigating officer recognized the suspect as Heather Singer.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for Heather Ann Singer.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Heather Ann Singer, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
355 Lincoln Avenue
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Arrest Date
Dec 20, 2024
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2024-030115