(1 Count) (18) 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft (M2)
Age
32
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Stroud Area Regional Police Department arrested Demetrice Juwa Peterson on Wednesday, January 29, 2025, at 6:22 p.m. Peterson was transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility.
On January 10, 2025, at 5:51 p.m. Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to the Fine Wine & Good Spirits store located at 310 Lincoln Avenue in East Stroudsburg for a report of a retail theft that occurred the day before. An employee informed the officer that he was checking security footage and observed a retail theft that occurred on January 9, 2025, at 8 p.m. The video shows a male and female concealing a bottle of vodka worth $21.99 and exiting the store without paying. The male in the video was identified as Demetrice Peterson. The female in this incident was previously identified.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for Demetrice Peterson. Peterson has a previous conviction for retail theft.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Demetrice Peterson, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Location
310 Lincoln Avenue
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-0007969