2718 (A)(1) STRANGULATION
2705 RECKLESS ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT BY PHYSICAL CONTACT
(1 COUNT) (18) 3304 (A) (5) CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Justin Jame Kolendowicz was arrested by the Nazareth Borough Police Department on Monday, September 8, 2025, and he was taken to the Northampton County Correctional Facility.
On Saturday, May 17, 2025, at 7:49 p.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police responded to a report of an assault on Brookside Avenue in East Stroudsburg. Upon arrival police made contact with the victim who related that he was assaulted by Justin Kolendowicz. The victim stated that he was in his camper, where he and Kolendowicz are living, when Kolendowicz received a message "that set him off". Kolendowicz assaulted the victim, by punching him, hitting him on head with an object, choking him and throwing items at him. The victim was observed with multiple injuries. Kolendowicz left the scene prior to police arrival.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Justin Jame Kolendowicz. Kolendowicz also has another active arrest warrant that can be viewed here.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Justin Jame Kolendowicz please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.
Warrant re-posted 7/31/2025.
Location
318 Brookside Avenue
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Arrest Date
Sep 8, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025-011938