(1) COUNT - 3735.1 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT BY VEHICLE WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE (F2)
(1) COUNT 3302 CAUSING OR RISKING CATASTROPHE (F2)
(1 COUNT) TITLE 75 3732.1 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT BY VEHICLE (F3)
1 COUNT (18) 3302 (B) RISKING CATASTROPHE (F3)
(1 COUNT) 18 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
(1 COUNT) (18) 3304 (A) (1) CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (M2)
(1 COUNT) (75) 3802 (A) DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE (M)
(1 COUNT) (75) 3802 C DUI HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
(1) COUNT TITLE 75 3736 (A) RECKLESS DRIVING(S)
3111(A) OBEDIENCE TO TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICE (S)
(75) 3112 (A)(3)(I) STEADY RED INDICATION(S)
(1) COUNT OF 3361 DRIVING AT UNSAFE SPEED(S)
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Justin Jame Kolendowicz was arrested by the Nazareth Borough Police Department on Monday, September 8, 2025, and he was taken to the Northampton County Correctional Facility.
On February 6, 2024, at 4:37 pm, SARPD was dispatched to a vehicle crash, with rollover and ejection and a subject trapped under a vehicle at the intersection of McConnell St and N. 3rd St in Stroudsburg Borough.
Upon arrival of officers, they found a Chevy Equinox rolled over against the sidewalk in the intersection of McConnell St and Kane St. The driver, later identified as Justin KOLENDOWICZ, was found pinned under the rear portion of the car after having been ejected from the vehicle. A female passenger was located a short distance away after also being ejected from the vehicle.
As a result of the crash, a power pole was severely damaged, and a live power line came down. That break in power cause a nearby occupied structure to catch fire, causing thousands of dollars in property damage.
SARPD collision reconstruction unit responded to the scene and conducted a crash investigation. After the investigation it was found that KOLENDOWICZ and his female passenger were "hanging out" and "driving around" drinking alcohol together throughout the day.
KOLENDOWICZ was driving at a high rate of speed on McConnell St and as he approached the intersection of McConnell and 3rd St, he failed to stop for a steady red light. As he entered the intersection, a vehicle was crossing over McConnell St from 3rd St, as it had the green light to proceed. KOLENDOWICZ's vehicle struck this vehicle, causing the vehicle to rollover. As a result of the collision, occupants in the other vehicle as well as KOLENDOWICZ and his passenger sustained serious bodily injury.
Occupants were transported to the hospital for treatment of their injuries. KOLENDOWICZ was found to be under the influence of alcohol and a blood test showed his BAC to be a .18%.
As a result of these actions, charges have been filed and a warrant obtained for the arrest of Justin J. KOLENDOWICZ.
Anyone with knowledge of KOLENDOWICZ's whereabouts is asked to "Submit a tip". All tipsters can remain anonymous or leave contact information for the investigating officer.
*****A second warrant was issued for Kolendowicz for a different incident. Clink HERE to view the Warrant.
ALL SUSPECTS ARE CONSIDERED INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW. THESE ARE MERELY ACCUSATIONS OF A CRIME.
Warrant re-post 7/31/2025.
Location
MCCONNEL ST
N. 3RD ST
STROUDSBURG, PA 18360
Arrest Date
Sep 8, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2024-003041