  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pocono Township Police Department Homepage
Pocono Township Police Department Logo

Pocono Township Police Department

Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • FBI’s Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
    • Pocono Township
    • Police App
  • Services
    • "We Care" Program
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • Alarm Application
    • Burn Permit
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Township Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • CONTACT AN OFFICER

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

screenshot_2024-08-28_113453.png
screenshot_2024-08-28_115013.png
screenshot_2024-08-28_113514.png
damond_booking.jpg

UPDATE: Additional Arrests Made For Incident at TLC Park

Details Map

UPDATE 8/28/24:

Pocono Township Police Detectives have made additional arrests from the fight at TLC Park basketball court on July 8, 2024, at 1906 hours. A disagreement on the court between 8 men during a basketball game led to a physical altercation and the brandishing of a handgun used to threaten and intimidate others on the court. Four men were identified as the aggressors and one of them brandished a gun. They all fled the scene together in a vehicle owned by Damond Brantley, who was previously charged for his involvement in this fight. 

At the time of Brantley’s arrest, Detectives recovered the handgun that was used in the altercation. Detectives identified and have charges pending on the aggressors in this altercation (Ephram Mercado, 19 of Tobyhanna, Ethan Mercado, 20 of Tobyhanna, and Josiah Otero-Acevedo, 19 of Tobyhanna).  All were charged with riot, simple assault, and disorderly conduct.

Ephram Mercado and Josiah Otero-Acevedo were both arraigned and await a preliminary hearing at Magisterial District Judge Daniel Kresge's office.

Ethan Mercado brandished the handgun. He was charged with persons not to possess a firearm, riot, recklessly endangering another person, possessing an instrument of a crime, terroristic threats, simple assault, disorderly conduct and harassment. 

Ethan Mercado is still wanted in connection to the incident. Anyone with information on his whereabouts is asked to contact Detective Aaron Anglemyer or post a tip on the department's crime watch page.

ORIGINAL POST:

On July 8, 2024 at 1906 hours, officers from the Pocono Township Police Department responded to the TLC park basketball court for a report of 5-6 people physically fighting.  Officers responded and found that there was a disagreement between 8 men during a basketball game, which lead to a fight.

Witnesses on scene reported that during the fight, one of the men brandished a firearm and pointed it at several people in the court.  The male that brandished the firearm and three other men fled the scene in a vehicle prior to officers arrival.

Through the investigation, it was found that the 4 men came to the basketball court together and left the scene together all in the same vehicle.  The vehicle was found to driven and owned by Damond Brantley.  Brantley was observed carrying a book bag into the basketball court upon their arrival, which contained the firearm.  During the fight, one of the unknown men retrieved the firearm from the book bag and pointed at several people involved in the fight.

On July 10, 2024, Brantley and his vehicle were located and he was placed under arrest for the incident.  A search of his vehicle was conducted and the firearm from the incident was located.

Brantley was charged with Aggravated Assault, Riot, Simple Assault, Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License, Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Disorderly Conduct.  Brantley was placed in Monroe Country Correctional Facility where he was arraigned by MDJ Danielle Travagline and secured bail was set at $40,000.  Brantley will have a preliminary hearing at a later date at MDJ Daniel Kresge’s office.

Pocono Township Police are looking for the public’s assistance in attempting to identify and speak to the three other males involved in the altercation.  Any information can be provided to Detective Aaron Anglemyer through Crimewatch, via telephone at (570)629-7200 ext 244 or at Aanglemyer@poconopd.org.

Location

2778 Route 611
Tannersville, PA 18372

Incident Date

Jul 8, 2024 @ 7:06 PM

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Created Jul 11, 2024 @ 4:17 PM | Updated Sep 4, 2024 @ 4:16 AM
damond_booking.jpg