  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pocono Township Police Department Homepage
Pocono Township Police Department Logo

Pocono Township Police Department

Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • FBI’s Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
    • Pocono Township
    • Police App
  • Services
    • "We Care" Program
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • Alarm Application
    • Burn Permit
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Township Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • CONTACT AN OFFICER

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

zachary_hoffman.jpg
20230401_133951.jpg
20230401_133959.jpg
20230401_1340000.jpg

Suspect Identified In Chohan BP Theft

Details Map

UPDATE (4/10/2023): The suspect in this case has been identified as Zachary R. Hoffman, a 28-year-old male from Wind Gap, PA. Charges have been filed and an arrest post has been created. The Pocono Township Police Department would like to thank the public for their assistance in this investigation. 

On Monday March 27th at approximately 938am the pictured individual was at Chohan's BP in Tannersville, while waiting for an attendant the suspect stole a charity jar containing approximately 50 dollars from the front counter. The suspect left in a dark colored sedan in an unknown direction. 

Anyone with information on the pictured suspect please contact Officer Christopher Gupko cgupko@poconopd.org

Location

2756 Route 611
tannersville, PA 18372

Incident Date

Mar 27, 2023 @ 9:38 AM

Incident Type

Theft

Created Apr 1, 2023 @ 2:32 PM | Updated Apr 10, 2023 @ 9:25 AM
zachary_hoffman.jpg
20230401_133951.jpg
20230401_133959.jpg
20230401_1340000.jpg