  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pocono Township Police Department Homepage
Pocono Township Police Department Logo

Pocono Township Police Department

Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • FBI’s Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
    • Pocono Township
    • Police App
  • Services
    • "We Care" Program
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • Alarm Application
    • Burn Permit
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Township Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • CONTACT AN OFFICER

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

image_2.jpeg
image_1.jpeg
image_6.jpeg
image_5.jpeg
image_3.jpeg
image_4.jpeg

UPDATE: Suspect Identified In Helmet Theft!

Details Map

UPDATE: On September 12, 2022 the pictured suspect was identified. Further information will be released to the public in the future. The Pocono Township Police Department thanks everyone in the public who provided tips, shares and likes. 

On September 7th, 2022 at approximately 4:15pm the two pictured females walked up to a motorcycle parked in front of Pocono Mountain Harley Davidson and stole a matte black full-face Bitwell helmet which has a white scuff on the back of it. The female in the Puma sweatshirt took the helmet off the bike, put it on, checked her appearance in the window, and then left the parking lot in a newer white Ford Escape with a PA registration. Neither female entered the dealership.

The female in the Puma sweatshirt is approximately 5'2"-5'4", black or hispanic, and in her mid 30's-mid 40's. The female with her is approximately 5'5"-5'7" in her mid 50's to mid 60's, black or hispanic, with a very distinct limp. 

If anyone has any information as to the identification of the two pictured females please submit a tip here through Crimewatch, contact Officer Miller at Lmiller@poconopd.org,  or dial the non-emergency number at 570-992-9911 and ask to speak to a Pocono Township Officer. Callers and persons submitting tips may remain anonymous. Thank you in advance for your assistance.

Location

110 Hill Motor Lodge Road
Tannersville, PA 18372

Date

Sep 7, 2022

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Sep 8th, 2022 | Updated Sep 13th, 2022
image_2.jpeg
image_1.jpeg
image_6.jpeg
image_5.jpeg
image_3.jpeg
image_4.jpeg