  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pocono Township Police Department Homepage
Pocono Township Police Department Logo

Pocono Township Police Department

Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • FBI’s Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
    • Pocono Township
    • Police App
  • Services
    • "We Care" Program
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • Alarm Application
    • Burn Permit
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Township Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • CONTACT AN OFFICER

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

rowe.jpeg
rowe2.jpeg

TWO ARRESTED IN COOKING OIL THEFT

Details Map

On October 19, 2022 at approximately 0845 hours, the Pocono Township Police Department was dispatched to a report of two black males stealing cooking oil from the rear of a local business in Tannersville. The males fled the scene in a large white Chevrolet truck which was equipped with a large metal tank and pump on the back. Officers located the vehicle attempting to get onto Interstate 80 East in Tannersville. 

Upon further investigation it was discovered that the occupants of the vehicle did not have permission to take the oil and were trespassing on the businesses propert. Both occupants of the vehicle, Jahquay J. Rowe and Nigeme S. Rowe, both of Flushing, NY, were arrested and transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility to be processed on the charges of Theft By Unlawful Taking of Moveable Property, Receiving Stolen Property and Possession Of An Instrument Of A Crime. 

Charges Pending.

Location

Tannersville, PA 18372

Date

Oct 19, 2022

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

20221019M9859

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Oct 21st, 2022
rowe.jpeg
rowe2.jpeg