  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pocono Township Police Department Homepage
Pocono Township Police Department Logo

Pocono Township Police Department

Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • FBI’s Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
    • Pocono Township
    • Police App
  • Services
    • "We Care" Program
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • Alarm Application
    • Burn Permit
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Township Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • CONTACT AN OFFICER

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

thumbnail_image0.jpg
thumbnail_image1.jpg
ford_19escapese4wdsu3fa_agateblack.jpg

Theft Of Motor Vehicle

Details Map

UPDATE: The vehicle has been located and a suspect has been identified. Police are looking for William J Minnick, pictured. Anyone with information on his whereabouts is asked to contact police.

On October 3rd, 2022, the Pocono Township Police Department responded to Advanced Collision for a reported motor vehicle theft. Through the initial investigation officers learned that the male, pictured above, stole a 2019 gray Ford Escape bearing PA registration LZB9637 from the parking lot of Advanced Collision. The male, got into the vehicle and fled south on Rt 611 prior to officers arriving on scene. The vehicle stolen was a rental vehicle, not a customer vehicle. 

Anyone with information on the pictured male, or the whereabouts of the vehicle, is asked to contact Pocono Township Police, Officer Moser, tmoser@poconopd.org, (570)629-7200 ext 223. 

Location

3472 Rt 611
Advanced Collision
Bartonsville, PA 18321

Date

Oct 3, 2022

Incident Type

Motor Vehicle Theft

Reference ID

20221003M9466

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Oct 3rd, 2022 | Updated Oct 8th, 2022
thumbnail_image0.jpg
thumbnail_image1.jpg