  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pocono Township Police Department Homepage
Pocono Township Police Department Logo

Pocono Township Police Department

Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • FBI’s Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
    • Pocono Township
    • Police App
  • Services
    • "We Care" Program
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • Alarm Application
    • Burn Permit
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Township Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • CONTACT AN OFFICER

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

estradacpin.jpg
shooting-death-investigation-generic.jpg
santos.jpg
giraldo.jpg

Tannersville Learning Center Park Shooting Suspect Arrested

Details Map

Update in the TLC Park shooting case that occurred at the basketball court on June 6th, 2022.

On August 16th 2022, Pocono Township Police arrested Esthan Edwin ESTRADA  (22) of East Stroudsburg as the shooter in the assault at Tannersville Learning Center basketball court on June 6th 2022 that left one victim paralyzed from the waist down.

The argument started after one player, who was associated to the victim, shot an air ball and others associated to the shooter teased him. This behavior eventually led to insults, threats and a large physical brawl. ESTRADA and his crew, of five others, were out numbered and losing the fight so he decided to pull a weapon from a back pack and start shooting in the court. ESTRADA chased after the victim and shot him in the back as he was running away. 

ESTRADA is charged with Attempted Homicide, aggravated assault, tampering with or fabricating physical evidence and reckless endangering others. ESTRADA was arraigned on August 16, 2022 by Magisterial District Judge Daniel Kresge and bail was denied.

Pocono Township Police have identified and arrested two (2) individuals associated to the shooter in the case. Javier D. GIRALDO Jr. of Penn Estates East Stroudsburg and Alexander SANTOS also from East Stroudsburg were charged as accomplices in the case.  

The investigation is ongoing. Anyone with information like videos or pictures of the assault can email them to jwagner@poconopd.org or call Detective Sergeant Wagner at 570 629-7200 ext. 214

Pocono Township Police would like to recognize the following agencies for their assistance in this complicated investigation: Stroud Area Reginal Police Department, Pennsylvania State Police Stroudsburg, Pocono Mountain Regional Police, Monroe County District attorneys’ office and Monroe County Probation office. 

Location

Tannersville, PA 18372

Date

Jun 30, 2022

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 30th, 2022 | Updated Aug 30th, 2022
estradacpin.jpg
santos.jpg
giraldo.jpg