  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pocono Township Police Department Homepage
Pocono Township Police Department Logo

Pocono Township Police Department

Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • FBI’s Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
    • Pocono Township
    • Police App
  • Services
    • "We Care" Program
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • Alarm Application
    • Burn Permit
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Township Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • CONTACT AN OFFICER

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

snapshot-2022-12-21_12_01_00_418_pm.jpg
snapshot-2022-12-21_12_04_07_360_pm_001.jpg
snapshot-2022-12-21_12_09_20_658_pm_001.jpg
snapshot-2022-12-21_12_12_28_882_pm.jpg
snapshot-2022-12-26_10_57_10_573_am_003.jpg

SKI EQUIPMENT THEFT

Details Map

The Pocono Township Police Department is investigating a theft of a pair of Rossignol skis that occurred at the base of Camelback Mountain on the evening of December 20, 2022, at approximately 4:30 PM.

Video indicates that the suspects, believed to be a male and female couple, exited the parking lot in two different vehicles. One vehicle was a red 4-door sedan and the other a black 4-door sedan. 

The Rossignol skis were multicolored and possessed a set of distinguishing gold stripes on the tips of each ski.

The female suspect appeared to be wearing a pink jacket, pink hat and light-colored snow pants. The male suspect was wearing a red jacket with black snow pants and a black hat. 

Anyone with information please contact Officer Timothy Mignosi at Tmignosi@poconopd.org or at (570)629-7200 Ext.240. Tips can also be submitted below.

Location

CAMELBACK MOUNTAIN
TANNERSVILLE, PA 18372

Date

Dec 20, 2022

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Jan 2nd, 2023