Forgery / Identity theft / Theft by Deception

Tabs

Case

The Pocono Township Police Department is requesting assistance in identifying the pictured individual in regards to a fraud incident. On August 9th, 2022 the Pocono Township Police Department received a report from a victim that their identity had been stolen and withdrawals were being made from their bank accounts.

The pictured male was a passenger in the pictured vehicle which is believed to be a newer model Mercedes C-class sedan. Anyone with information on the identity of the pictured male and/or vehicle is asked to contact Detective Scicutella at 570-629-7200 ext.230 or mscicutella@poconopd.org. Tips can also be submitted below.

Date: 
Thursday, March 16, 2023 - 5:00pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
20220809M7868

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: