  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pocono Township Police Department Homepage
Pocono Township Police Department Logo

Pocono Township Police Department

Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • FBI’s Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
    • Pocono Township
    • Police App
  • Services
    • "We Care" Program
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • Alarm Application
    • Burn Permit
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Township Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • CONTACT AN OFFICER

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

23b6a169-9de5-44a9-af9b-b42c53cbe43a.jpeg
daily_2.jpg

Burglary at Local Diner

Details Map

On December 5, 2022, at approximately 02:34 AM, a Pocono Township Police Department officer observed a suspicious vehicle parked at the rear of Billy's Pocono Diner in Tannersville. As the officer pulled into the parking lot, a light flickered inside of the diner. When the officer pulled behind the vehicle it proceeded to flee the scene on SR0611, and a pursuit ensued. Officers from the Pocono Township Police Department, Stroud Area Regional Police Department and Pennsylvania State Police Stroudsburg Barracks pursued the vehicle onto I80 East until it was eventually disabled using spike strips. The operator of the vehicle and co-conspirator in this incident was taken into custody and identified as Jonnathan Franco Bentancourt, a 38-year-old male from Corona, New York. Franco Bentancourt was placed into Monroe County Correctional Facility on charges of conspiracy to commit burglary (F2), conspiracy to commit criminal trespass (F2), fleeing or attempting to elude an officer (F3), conspiracy to commit theft (M1), conspiracy to commit receiving stolen property (M1), resisting arrest (M2) and summary traffic offenses. He was arraigned by MDJ Paul Gasper and bail was set at $150,000.

Through further investigation it was discovered that another male co-conspirator (picture attached) fled on foot after burglarizing the Diner. The Pocono Township Police Department is attempting to identify the co-conspirator. 

The Pocono Township Police Department was also assisted during this incident by the Pocono Mountain Regional Police Department.

This investigation is on-going. Anyone with information regarding this incident or regarding the identity of the pictured suspect are asked to contact Detective Michael Scicutella at (570)629-7200 Ext.230 or by leaving a tip below.

Location

2726 SR0611
Tannersville, PA 18372

Date

Dec 5, 2022

Incident Type

Burglary

Reference ID

20221205M1132

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Dec 9th, 2022 | Updated Dec 26th, 2022
daily_2.jpg