  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pocono Township Police Department Homepage
Pocono Township Police Department Logo

Pocono Township Police Department

Chief James Wagner
poconopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • RIGHT-TO-KNOW REQUEST FORM
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • FBI’s Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
    • Pocono Township
    • Police App
  • Services
    • "We Care" Program
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • Alarm Application
    • Burn Permit
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
    • Township Ordinances
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • CONTACT AN OFFICER

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

sus1.jpg
sus2.jpg

Attempting to Identify

Details Map

The Pocono Township Police Department is asking for assistance with identifying the individuals pictured above.

On September 2nd, 2025, officers with the Pocono Township Police Department were dispatched to 3054 Route 611 for a reported weapons complaint. The caller, who identified himself as "John Smith", reported to 911 dispatchers that he observed a firearm inside of a red SUV at the above location. The caller requested that police check the area and had no further information. 

Officers investigating his incident found that "John Smith" had placed the 911 call from a local business's phone number. In trying to obtain further information regarding the 911 call, officers found that the male who had placed the 911 call had never been in the vicinity of 3054 Route 611, making the 911 call a false report, commonly called swatting. 

Attached are images of both the male and female associated with placing the swatting call. 

Anyone with information on the identity of either the male or female pictured above is asked to contact Ofc. Moser by calling (570)629-7200 ext. 223, or by emailing tmoser@poconopd.org. Tips can also be submitted anonymously through this posting. 

Location

3054 Route 611
Tannersville, PA 18372

Date

Sep 2, 2025

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

2025-00009556

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Sep 5th, 2025 | Updated Sep 9th, 2025
sus1.jpg
sus2.jpg