Assistance Requested in Identification of Person of Interest

Tabs

Case

The Pocono Township Police Department is requesting the public's assistance in identifying the individual pictured above. On February 28th, 2023, a Pocono Township officer attempted to make a traffic stop on the vehicle pictured. The vehicle fled from the officer, leading officers from Pocono Township Police Department and Pocono Mountain Regional Police Department on a pursuit at high speeds. Police called off the pursuit due to unsafe conditions. 

The vehicle is believed to be a 2013-2017 Honda Accord with black rims, dark tinted windows and an unknown PA license plate. 

Anyone with information on the vehicle's owner and/or the driver's identity (pictured), is asked to contact Officer Moser at (570)629-7200 ext. 223 or tmoser@poconopd.org. Any tips are greatly appreciated. 

The Pocono Township Police Department would like to thank Pocono Mountain Regional Police Department for their assistance during this incident. 

Date: 
Tuesday, February 28, 2023 - 10:45pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
2023-00002948

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: