UPDATE: The Stroud Area Regional Police Department apprehended Brian Muffley on Wednesday August 24th, 2022 without incident. Muffley was placed into the Monroe County Correctional Facility to await arraignment. The Pocono Township Police Department thanks SARPD along with all other assisting agencies in their apprehension efforts. Pocono Township Police Department would also like to extend our sincere thanks to the community for their tips, shares and support,
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Monday July 25th, 2022
- Issuing Authority: MDJ-43-3-03
- Holding Department: Pocono Township Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-43303-CR-0000374-2022
- Reference ID: 20220723M7379
The Pocono Township Police Department is attempting to locate Brian Muffley of Stroudsburg, PA. for Stalking, Criminal Use Of A Communication Facility, Terroristic Threats, Harassment and Indirect Criminal Contempt of a Protection From Abuse Order issued out of the state of Colorado. Muffley has been making threats towards multiple protected parties. Muffley is known to be extremely dangerous. If Muffley is seen do not approach and Dial 9-1-1.