The Pocono Township Police Department arrested Lasalle, Julio R. on Monday September 22nd, 2025.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Arrest
- Date Issued: Tuesday September 16th, 2025
- Issuing Authority: District Magistrate Daniel Kresge
- Holding Department: Pocono Township Police Department
- Docket Number: 43303-AW-0000387-2025
- Reference ID: 2025-00002483
On March 10, 2025, Officers from the Pocono Township Police Department responded to the Joanne Court cul de sac, Bartonsville, Pocono Township, for a dumping complaint. The resident who called in the complaint, indicated that the truck cab was believed to have been dumped on March 8, 2025. Officer arrived and located a truck cab cut into sections and discarded along the roadway. The truck cab was observed to have the vehicle identification number(VIN) plate removed and the VIN label ground off.
Officers were able to locate information on the truck cab that showed that the vehicle had possibly been owned by a person in Ephrata, PA. The previous owner was contacted and advised that he had sold the truck cab to William J Cruz, the co-defendant in this matter, on March 8, 2025. The previous owner advised that when he sold the truck cab, the VIN plate and label were still intact.
Through video surveillance and other investigative means, Officers were able to track the movements of Cruz on March 8, 2025. Through the investigation, it was found that Cruz was assisted in purchasing and discarding the truck cab by his brother in law, Julio R Lasalle, the defendant in this matter. It is believed that Cruz and Lasalle traveled to Ephrata, PA where they purchased the truck cab. They hauled the truck cab back to Monroe County to the area of Lasalle's residence, where it was cut into sections, the VIN plate was removed and the VIN label was ground off. The two then discarding the truck cab on Joanne Court.
On September 16, 2025, an arrest warrant was issued for Lasalle for Felony 3 Disposition of Vehicle or Vehicle Part with Altered VIN, Felony 3 Conspiracy to Commit Disposition of Vehicle or Vehicle Part with Altered VIN and summary Scattering Rubbish.
Anyone with information on Lasalle's whereabouts can contact Detective Aaron Anglemyer by email: Aanglemyer@poconopd.org, phone (570)629-7200 ext 244, or through Crimewatch.