On October 8th, 2025, Jene E. Congery turned herself in to the Pocono Township Police Department and was arraigned on all charges.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Tuesday June 24th, 2025
- Issuing Authority: 43-3-03
- Holding Department: Pocono Township Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-43303-AW-00000198-2025
- Reference ID: 2025-00005147
On May 19, 2025, at approximately 1409 hours, the Pocono Township Police Department responded to the parking lot of Pocono Premium Outlets for a report of a female passed out in her vehicle with a baby. Upon arrival, Officers located the defendant in this matter, Jene E. Congery a 55-year-old female from Tobyhanna, passed out in her vehicle. Officers woke Congery up and contact was then made with a reporting party who was holding a small child. The reporting party advised that they located the child walking in the middle of a travel way and then located Congery passed out.
Further investigation found that Congery appeared under the influence of alcohol and/or a controlled substance while at the Pocono Premium Outlets. Based on the facts and findings of this case, Congery is charged with endangering the welfare of a child, recklessly endangering another person, driving under the influence-general impairment and public drunkenness. A felony warrant has been issued for her arrest.
Anyone with information regarding Congery's whereabouts is asked to contact the Pocono Township Police Department at (570)629-7200 or tips can be submitted anonymously below.