Photo of Woodling, James Dean

Woodling, James Dean

(1)Burglary (F1)
(1) Criminal Trespass (F2)
(1) Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3); (1) Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
(1) Unauthorized use of a motor vehicle (M2)

Age

38

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

6' 0"

Weight

175 lbs

Hair

Brown

ARREST
May 18th, 2023
Description

On May 17, 2023 at approximately 1305 hours, the Pocono Township Police Department was dispatched to a residence off of Pelak Road in Tannersville for a report of a theft of a vehicle. Upon arrival Officers confirmed with the victims that a male,  identified as James D. Woodling a 33-year-old from Stroudsburg, entered their residence and stole the keys to their car. The male then stole their silver 2011 Subaru Legacy and fled onto SR0715. The vehicle was entered as stolen and a felony warrant was issued for Woodling's arrest.

On May 18, 2023 at approximately 0500 hours, Troopers with Pennsylvania State Police Fern Ridge Barracks apprehended Woodling occupying the stolen vehicle. Woodling was transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility to await arraignment.

The Pocono Township Police Department would like to thank PSP Fern Ridge for their assistance in this matter.

Charges
(1)Burglary (F1)
(1) Criminal Trespass (F2)

Location

Pelak Road
Tannersville, PA 18372

Arrest Date

May 17, 2023

Incident Type

Burglary

Reference ID

20230517M3206

Arraingment Date

May 18, 2023

Judge

MDJ Daniel Kresge

Bail

30000