Photo of DEJESUS, JOVANIE MIGUEL

DEJESUS, JOVANIE MIGUEL

& 35 780-113(a)(31) Possession of small amount of marijuana(M)
& 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)

Age

28

Race

Hispanic

Gender

Male

Height

5' 4"

Weight

145 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
Created May 24th, 2023 | Updated May 25th, 2023
Description

On May 21, 2023, at 1358 hours, an officer from the Pocono Township Police Department observed a blue Honda Civic traveling west on Sullivan Trail with an expired PA inspection sticker.  The officer conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle in Mountain View Park.  During the traffic stop, the officer detected and odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle.  The officer was granted consent to search the vehicle, at which time marijuana was located in the passenger compartment of the vehicle.  The passenger of the vehicle, Jovanie M. Dejesus a 28-year-old male from Allentown, admitted that the marijuana was his.

Charges were later filed on Dejesus for possession of a small amount of marijuana and possession of drug paraphernalia.  Dejesus is awaiting his preliminary hearing.

Charges

Location

SULLIVAN TRAIL
Tannersville, PA 18372

Arrest Date

May 21, 2023

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation

Reference ID

20230521M3307