Photo of Acevedo, Carlos I

Acevedo, Carlos I

PA 75 3743(A) - Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicles or Property (M3)
PA 75 3744(A) - Fail to Give Information and Render Aid
PA 75 3702 - Limitations on Backing
PA 75 1543(A) - Driving While Suspended
PA 75 1501(A) - Driving Without a License

Age

38

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Height

6' 3"

Weight

0 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
May 18th, 2023
Description

On May 13th, 2023, an officer with the Pocono Township Police Department was dispatched to the parking lot of Sheetz for a reported hit and run motor vehicle accident. The officer was informed that the vehicle was last seen turning south onto Rt 611. 

Through the investigation it was found that a black Chevrolet Silverado was the acting vehicle, and had backed into another parked vehicle where a mother and 2 children were still seated. Following the collision, occupants from the struck vehicle were seen attempting to get the black Chevrolet Silverado to stop, but were unsuccessful. The officer reviewed security footage and found that the acting vehicle was registered to Carlos I. Acevedo, a 38 year old male from Albrightsville. Acevedo was identified as the driver of the black Chevrolet Silverado during the collision. 

Charges have been filed on Acevedo in relation to this incident. 

No injuries were reported from the collision. 

Charges

Location

2008 Rt 611
Sheetz
Swiftwater, PA

Arrest Date

May 13, 2023

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

20230513M3156